Brand

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to privacy

Australian Foundation Investment Company Ltd (AFIC) respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. This document sets out our policies on handling personal information.

AFIC will be guided by the Australian National Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) when dealing with personal information. For further information about the APPs, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.

What information does AFIC collect and why?

There are a number of situations in which it is necessary for us to collect personal information about shareholders and other people associated with the Company (such as Directors). We may collect and hold personal information such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, bank account details, tax file numbers and details of securityholdings.

AFIC, through its subsidiary, Australian Investment Company Services Limited (AICS) has arrangements with a number of other companies to which AICS provides administrative services and support. Provision of these services may involve the collection and use of personal information (of the type described above) about the securityholders of those companies.

The primary purpose for which this information is collected is to enable securityholders' holdings to be maintained and administered efficiently and to enable each company to comply with its legal and regulatory obligations. In particular, the information may be used in connection with one or more of the following:
  • maintenance of the Company’s share register as required by the Corporations Act 2001;
  • preparation of securityholder and internal management reports;
  • distribution of financial results, annual reports and other corporate communications to shareholders;
  • distribution of payments to securityholders;
  • compliance with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • obtaining and responding to securityholder queries;
  • and any other purpose required or authorised by law or other regulation.

AFIC, through AICS, also collects and holds personal information about AICS employees. We may rely on exceptions in the Privacy Act relating to the handling of employee information.

Disclosure

Personal information may be disclosed where required to meet the Company’s legal or regulatory obligations, including any overseas obligations; and:

  • to the share registry, Computershare Investor Services Pty Ltd; and
  • to third party contractors who provide printing and mailing services.

Accuracy

We aim to keep the personal information that AFIC and AICS collects, uses or discloses as accurate, complete and up to date as possible. We need your help to do that. If you think that the information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details below) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Access to Personal Information

You should contact our Privacy Officer (contact details below) if you would like to request details of the personal information that AFIC and/or AICS may hold about you. The Company may charge a fee for providing this service, but we will inform you of that at the time you make the request.

Contact Us

Please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer on (03) 9650 9911 if you have any questions, comments or would like more information concerning how we handle your personal information or privacy issues.